Current Productions

  • Far Away

    Directed by Annie Tippe, Spring 2017 (Photo Credit: GretjenHelene.com)

  • Five Pieces

    Five Pieces

    Harvard Dance Project, Spring 2017 (Photo Credit: Liza Voll)

  • A Dream Play

    A Dream Play

    Directed by Daniel Kramer, Fall 2016 (Photo Credit: GretjenHelene.com)

  • Harvard Dance Project

    Wunder

    Harvard Dance Project, Fall 2016 (Photo Credit: Liza Voll)

  • The Man Who

    The Man Who

    Directed by Marcus Stern, Spring 2016 (Photo Credit: GretjenHelene.com)

  • Far Away

    Directed by Annie Tippe, Spring 2017 (Photo Credit: GretjenHelene.com)

  • The Man Who

    The Man Who

    Directed by Marcus Stern, Spring 2016 (Photo Credit: GretjenHelene.com)

TDM Spring 2019 Productions

The Danube, May 2-5, 2019

TDM Spring 2019 Productions

The DanubeTD

Written by María Irene Fornés
Directed by Morgan Green

PERFORMANCE & TICKETS

Farkas Hall, 12 Holyoke Street

Thursday, May 2 at 7:30pm
Friday, May 3 at 7:30pm
Saturday, May 4 at 2pm and 7:30pm
Sunday, May 5 at 2pm

Tickets are free. Reserve your tickets HERE.

ABOUT

Eve and Paul meet and fall deeply in love, and just as quickly develop symptoms of an unexplained illness as the world begins to disintegrate around them. With their health in decline, the two cling to their relationship – to feelings of happiness and misery alike – as a refuge from an otherwise inhospitable environment. Maria Irene Fornés’s one act play, The Danube, is less a plot driven drama than an imagistic meditation on the mysterious mechanics of the mind and the devastating psychology of spiritual survival.

CAST

Paul...Marvin Merritt IV
Eve...Eliya Smith
Mr. Sandor...Ryan Kapur
Mr. Kovacs/Waiter/Doctor/Barber...Carla Troconis
Violist...Genevieve Lefevre

CREW

Scenic Design...Oona Curley
Costume Design...Alice Tavener
Lighting Design...Mary Ellen Stebbins
Sound Design...Andy Russ
Puppetry Design...Kate Brehm
Stage Management...Anna Baronas

Directing Apprentice...Lindsay McAuliffe
Scenic Apprentice...Sabrina Reichart
Costume Apprentice...Abraham Rebollo
Lighting Apprentice...Aaron Olkin
Puppetry Apprentice...Molly Peterson